Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John La Farge Portrait

John La Farge

Also Known as: John Lewis Frederick Joseph La Farge

Born:
New York, New York 1835

Died:
Providence, Rhode Island 1910

Active in:

  • Newport, Rhode Island
  • Middletown, Rhode Island

Photo Caption:
John La Farge, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001833