Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John E. Costigan Portrait

John E. Costigan

Also Known as: John Edward Costigan, J. E. Costigan, John Costigan

Born:
Providence, Rhode Island 1888

Died:
Nyack, New York 1972

Active in:

  • Orangeburg, New York

Photo Caption:
John Edward Costigan, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001413

Biography

Self-taught painter and printmaker. The locale for Costigan's best-known painting was his own farm in Orangeburg, N.Y.; the most frequent theme was life on the farm.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)