Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Eliphalet Fraser Andrews

Also Known as: Eliphalet F. Andrews

Born:
Steubenville, Ohio 1835

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1915

Biography

Born June 11, 1835, in Steubenville, Ohio. Graduated from Marietta College, Ohio. Married Emma Stewart, 1857. Studied with Lüdwig Knaus and Heinrich Mücke in Düsseldorf, 1859–63, and with Léon Bonnat in Paris, 1863. In Steubenville, 1863–76. Visited New York, 1863, and Düsseldorf and Paris, 1873. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1876–1915. Gave free instruction at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1877–87. Served as director and instructor of art at the Corcoran School of Art, 1887–1902. Visited Paris, 1888, 1891. Married Marietta Minnigerode, 1895. Had a studio-house on Scott Circle, and a country house, "Vaucluse," in Alexandria, Va. Died March 19, 1915, in Washington, D. C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)