Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Eanger Irving Couse Portrait

Eanger Irving Couse Portrait

Eanger Irving Couse

Also Known as: E. Irving Couse, E. I. Couse

Born:
Saginaw, Michigan 1866

Died:
Albuquerque, New Mexico 1936

Active in:

  • Taos, New Mexico

Photo Caption:
Eanger Irving Couse in his studio, Taos, New Mexico, 1931, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0044555

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Juley Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum.

Biography

Painter. In some 1,500 paintings, he portrayed Native American life as peaceful and idyllic. Although he lived in New York City, he maintained a studio in Taos, N.M., for years before moving there permanently in 1928.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Eanger Irving Couse’s artistic training was strictly academic. He studied and worked in Paris for ten years and showed his work frequently at the Paris Salons. A trip to his father-in-law’s sheep ranch introduced him to the landscape of the West, and in 1902 he set up a studio in Taos, splitting his time between New Mexico and New York. From 1922 to 1934, Couse’s works appeared in promotional material published by the Santa Fe Railway to lure tourists to the Southwest. He was extraordinarily productive and created more than fifteen hundred oil paintings during his lifetime.