Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Miguel Covarrubias Portrait

Miguel Covarrubias

Also Known as: Miguel Duclaud Covarrubias

Born:
Mexico City, Mexico 1904

Died:
Mexico City, Mexico 1957

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Miguel Covarrubias, 1939, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0008711

Biography

Mexican-born painter and draftsman. He created popular caricatures for Vanity Fair and the New Yorker and wrote and illustrated books on his travels. His interest in the ethnology and archaeology of Mexico led to his assembling a remarkable collection of pre-Columbian art, which was willed to the Mexico City National Museum of Anthropology.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)