Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Joe Cox

Also Known as: Joseph H. Cox, Joe H. Cox, Joseph Cox

Born:
Indianapolis, Indiana 1915

Died:
Raleigh, North Carolina 1997

Active in:

  • Iowa City, Iowa

Luce Artist Quote

“How can a painter compete with nature? Instead, I try to take those images that I have preserved in my memory and reinterpret them.” Joe Cox, quoted in Lupo, “Frame of Reference: The Lee Hansley Gallery Revives A Local Master Influenced by Cubism,” Independent Weekly, February 13, 2002)


Luce Artist Biography

Joe Cox grew interested in art as a high school student in Indianapolis, and honed his skills in college and graduate school. While he was in his twenties, the government commissioned him to paint murals for Michigan and Indiana post offices. In 1954 he landed a teaching position at North Carolina State University, where he remained for the next twenty years. Long after his years of working for the New Deal--sponsored Works Progress Administration, Cox continued to experiment with mural decoration, using such diverse materials as stained glass, anodized aluminum, and cast stone. He suffered from Parkinson’s disease and died at the age of eighty-two. (Mecklenburg, The Public As Patron, 1979)