Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Louise Cox Portrait

Louise Cox Portrait

Louise Cox

Also Known as: Louise Howland Cox, Louise King, Louise Howland King Cox, Mrs.Louise Cox

Born:
San Francisco, California 1865

Died:
Windham, Connecticut 1945

Active in:

  • New York, New York
  • Mount Kisco, New York
  • Honolulu, Hawaii

Photo Caption:
Kenyon Cox, Louise Howland King (Mrs. Kenyon Cox), 1892, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Bequest of Allyn Cox 1983.31.2.

Photo Caption:
Courtesy of the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. LC-B2- 1063-11P&P