Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Douglass Crockwell Portrait

Douglass Crockwell

Also Known as: Spencer Douglass Crockwell, S. Douglass Crockwell

Born:
Columbus, Ohio 1904

Died:
Glens Falls, New York 1968

Luce Artist Biography

Douglass Crockwell spent a good part of his career creating illustrations and advertisements for the Saturday Evening Post. His paintings appeared in promotions for Friskies dog food and in a poster for the American Relief for Holland, which won him a gold medal from the Art Director's Club in 1946. Crockwell created murals and posters for the Works Progress Administration during the Depression, and also experimented with short flip-card films that could be viewed through a mutoscope. A few years before he died, Crockwell estimated that he had drawn four hundred full-page images, of which more than three billion prints had been made (New York Times, December 2, 1968).