Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Emilio Cruz

Also Known as: Emilio Cruz, Jr.

Born:
New York, New York 1938

Died:
New York, New York 2004

Active in:

  • Chicago, Illinois

Biography

Emilio Cruz paints in an expressive style inspired by imagined events and the history of Africa and the New World.

Paintings by African Americans from the collection of the National Museum of American Art: A Book of Postcards (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art in cooperation with Pomegranate Artbooks, 1991)

Additional Biographies

Born 1938, New York City; studied Art Students League of New York with Edwin Dickinson, George Grosz, Frank J. Reilly; John Hay Whitney Foundation Fellowship, 1964–1965; Cintas Foundation Fellowship, 1965–66.

Important exhibitions: (group) Sun Gallery, Provincetown, Mass., 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963; Richard Grey Gallery, Chicago, 1963, 1964; regional exhibition Drawing Society of America, Gallery of Modern Art, New York, 1965; University of North Carolina, 1965; (one-man) Zabriskie Gallery, New York, 1963, 1965.

Ten Negro Artists from the United States: First World Festival of Negro Arts, Dakar, Senegal, 1966 (New York: United States Committee for the First World Festival of Negro Arts, Inc., 1966)