Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles C. Curran

Also Known as: Charles Courtney Curran, C. C. Curran

Born:
Hartford, Kentucky 1861

Died:
1942

Active in:

  • Cragsmoor, New York
  • New York, New York

Biography

Born in Kentucky, studied in Paris, lived mostly in New York City. Fashionable painter who won many prizes and sold many paintings to museums and collectors.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)