Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Michael Dailey

Also Known as: Michael Dennis Dailey, Michael D. Dailey

Born:
Des Moines, Iowa 1938

Died:
Seattle, Washington 2009

Luce Artist Quote

"My work attempts to create the mood and presence of landscape by means of atmospheric color and abstract form." Artist's statement, Seders Gallery, 2004


Luce Artist Biography

Michael Dailey studied art at the University of Iowa. In 1963 he became a professor of painting and drawing at the University of Washington, where he stayed for more than thirty years. Dailey created abstract paintings, building up layers of translucent color to create soft, glowing images inspired by the light and atmosphere of the Pacific Northwest.