Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Cornelius de Beet

Also Known as: Cornelius de Beet, Corls. de Beet, C. de Beet

Born:
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Died:
Baltimore, Maryland 1840

Active in:

  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Luce Artist Biography

Cornelius de Beet was born and educated in Amsterdam, and had settled in Baltimore by 1810, according to Baltimore city directories. He lived for the remainder of his life there, bringing to the city the Dutch still-life and landscape tradition. His dense compositions of fruits and flowers are like puzzles, offering exciting surprises in the details. (Dean et al., 350 Years of Art & Architecture in Maryland, 1984)