Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Anthony de Francisci Portrait

Anthony de Francisci Portrait Anthony de Francisci Portrait Anthony de Francisci Portrait

Anthony de Francisci

Also Known as: Anthony DeFrancisci

Born:
Palermo, Italy 1887

Died:
New York, New York 1964

Photo Caption:
Anthony de Francisci in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0023003

Photo Caption:
Anthony de Francisci, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0023000

Photo Caption:
Anthony de Francisci, Self Portrait of Antoninus de Francisci, 1948, gilded white metal, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Mrs. Gilda Slate 1966.110.48.

Photo Caption:
Anthony de Francisci, Opus (Self Portrait), plaster, n.d., Smithsonian American Art Museum, Gift of Karl H. Gruppe, 1968.32

Luce Artist Biography

As a child in Palermo, Sicily, Anthony de Francisci assisted his father, Benedetto de Francisci, with marble cutting. After Anthony arrived in the United States in 1903, he studied at the Cooper Union and the National Academy of Design in New York City. De Francisci also worked with well-known sculptors Adolph Weinman and Herman MacNeil. The "peace" silver dollar, minted in 1921, and the "ruptured duck" World War II discharge emblem are among his most famous pieces.