Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Anna Margaretta Archambault

Also Known as: A. Margaretta Archambault

Born:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1856

Died:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1956

Luce Artist Biography

Anna Margaretta Archambault was a Philadelphia-based artist and served as director of the Philadelphia School of Miniature Painting during the early twentieth century. She is best known as the editor of A guide book of art, architecture, and historic interests in Pennsylvania, published in 1924.