Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Daniel Dickinson

Also Known as: Daniel Dickerson

Born:
Litchfield, Connecticut 1795

Died:
Litchfield, Connecticut

Active in:

  • Camden, New Jersey

Biography

Miniaturist Daniel Dickinson was the son of the amateur portrait painter Oliver Dickinson, Jr. and the younger brother of Anson Dickinson, who achieved more fame painting miniatures than did his brother. Daniel Dickinson is believed to have studied in New Haven, Connecticut, about 1812. Toward the end of that decade he moved to Philadelphia, where he painted miniatures and portraits until 1846. The following year Dickinson moved to nearby Camden, New Jersey, and as time passed he abandoned his career as a portrait painter and devoted himself to horticulture.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Daniel Dickinson was the younger brother of miniaturist Anson Dickinson. He took up painting miniatures in Philadelphia between 1818 and 1846. He subsequently moved to Camden, New Jersey, and gradually abandoned portraiture in favor of horticulture.