Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Edwin Dickinson Portrait

Edwin Dickinson Portrait

Edwin Dickinson

Also Known as: Edwin W. Dickinson, E. W. Dickinson

Born:
Seneca Falls, New York 1891

Died:
Orleans, Massachusetts 1978

Active in:

  • Provincetown, Massachusetts

Photo Caption:
Edwin Dickinson seated in front of Toward Mrs. Driscoll's, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001486

Photo Caption:
Edwin Dickinson, Self Portrait in Gray Shirt, 1943, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc. 1969.47.10.

Biography

Painter whose highly individual, representational work was well regarded by modernist schools for its imaginative and skillful display of perspective drawing, color values and Surreal overtones. The Fossil Hunters (1926–28) is a well-known and controversial painting. Dickinson studied art with Charles Hawthorne.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)