Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Preston Dickinson

Also Known as: William Preston Dickinson

Born:
New York, New York 1889

Died:
Irun, Spain 1930

Luce Artist Biography

Preston Dickinson grew up in New York, where he worked as an office boy in a marine architect’s firm. One of the partners of the company was so impressed by the young boy’s sketches that he offered to pay for his tuition at the Art Students League. Dickinson studied there for four years, then traveled to France, where he sketched at the Louvre and exhibited at the Salons. On his return to New York, he painted images of Manhattan and the Harlem River while selling socks door-to-door to support himself. He moved to Spain in 1930 but died a few months later from pneumonia, at the age of forty-one. (Cloudman, Preston Dickinson, 1889-1930, 1979)