Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Divola

Also Known as: John Manford Divola, Jr.

Born:
Santa Monica, California 1949

Active in:

  • Venice, California

Biography

Born in Santa Monica, California, 1949. Currently resides in Venice, California. Divola teaches at University of California, Riverside. Solo exhibitions of his work have been held at The California Museum of Photography, University of California, Riverside (1991) and Jayne H. Baum Gallery, New York City (1990). He has received several National Endowment for the Arts Fellowships (1973, 1976, 1979, 1990) and a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship (1986).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)