Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

George Henry Durrie

Also Known as: George H. Durrie

Born:
New Haven, Connecticut 1820

Died:
New Haven, Connecticut 1863

Biography

Born 6 June 1820, Hartford, Conn. Before 1839, as self-taught artist painted portraits in area around New Haven and Bethany, Conn. 1839, instruction from Nathaniel Jocelyn, a New Haven engraver and painter of portraits and miniatures. 1840–42, divided time between Connecticut and New Jersey. Then settled in New Haven except for painting trips to New Jersey, New York, and Virginia. About 1850, turned to painting rural genre scenes and winter landscapes. After 1860, Currier and Ives produced ten prints after his paintings (six appeared posthumously). Died 15 October 1863, New Haven.

William Kloss Treasures from the National Museum of American Art (Washington, D.C. and London: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985)