Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Whetten Ehninger Portrait

John Whetten Ehninger

Also Known as: John Whetton Ehninger, J. W. Ehninger, John Ehninger, John W. Ehninger

Born:
New York, New York 1827

Died:
Saratoga, New York 1889

Biography

Born in New York City, John Whetten Ehninger was a genre and portrait painter and illustrator. After graduating from Columbia University, he pursued his studies in France, Germany, and Italy until approximately 1853. When he returned, he settled in New York City and frequently exhibited his work during the next six years. He became a member of the National Academy of Design in 1860. After a second trip to Europe, he moved to Newport, Rhode Island, and about 1872 took up residence in Saratoga, New York, where he lived until his death.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

John Whetten Ehninger graduated from Columbia College in New York and traveled to Europe, eager to soak up the work of the old masters and develop his skills at the European academies. He decided to stay in Germany, and his studies there led him to focus on scenes of daily life throughout his career. Ehninger exhibited regularly and published his illustrations for books by such prominent writers as Washington Irving, Longfellow, and Tennyson.