Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Jacob Eichholtz Portrait

Jacob Eichholtz

Also Known as: Jacob Eicholz, Jacob Eicholtz

Born:
Lancaster, Pennsylvania 1776

Died:
Lancaster, Pennsylvania 1842

Active in:

  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Photo Caption:
Self-Portrait. Courtesy Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts.

Luce Artist Quote

“. . . I was fortunate to get a few half-worn brushes from Mr. Sully . . . this was a great feast to me, and enabled me to go on until others were to be had.” Jacob Eichholtz, quoted in Rindge, “Jacob Eichholtz: 1776-1842,” in Kelly et al., American Paintings of the Nineteenth Century, vol. I, 1996


Luce Artist Biography

Jacob Eichholtz began his career as a sign painter and a coppersmith. After several years making such things as copper teakettles and entryway signs, he ventured into portraiture in 1801. When noted portraitist Thomas Sully came to Lancaster, Pennsylvania, to paint its leading citizens, Eichholtz gave the artist his “painting room” to use as a studio. Sully took Eichholtz under his wing, giving him painting supplies and offering advice. Eichholtz later wrote that “Chance about this time threw a painter into the town of my residence. This in a moment decided my fate as to the arts.” He painted mainly in Pennsylvania, Delaware, and Maryland, and exhibited at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. (Rindge, “Jacob Eichholtz: 1776-1842,” in Kelly et al., American Paintings of the Nineteenth Century, vol. I, 1996)