Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Philip Evergood Portrait

Philip Evergood Portrait

Philip Evergood

Also Known as: Philip Howard Francis Evergood, Philip Howard Francis Dixon Evergood, Philip Howard Francis Dixon Blashki

Born:
New York, New York 1901

Died:
Bridgewater, Connecticut 1973

Photo Caption:
Philip Evergood, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001524

Biography

Painter and muralist. His experiences in the Great Depression led him to turn from biblical subjects to social criticism. He was also active in organizations devoted to the civil rights of artists.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Philip Evergood had been studying abroad when he returned to the United States in the middle of the Great Depression. He took odd jobs and hired on with the Works Progress Administration, earning a small salary that allowed him to support his family. Like many artists of the 1930s, Evergood was sympathetic to the plight of workers. His participation in strikes and protests often landed him in jail, and he believed that art was a weapon and a means for social change. He painted what he called “the vulgar, exciting, crude things of life: Coney Island, Fourteenth Street, the subway rushes . . . millions of faces, crude young faces, happy faces.” The tough part, according to Evergood, was “not to paint them like a college professor . . . but to paint them in their beauty and in their crudity and in their fluidity.” (Taylor, Philip Evergood: Never Separate from the Heart, 1987)