Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Lorser Feitelson Portrait

Lorser Feitelson

Also Known as: I. Lorser Feitelson

Born:
Savannah, Georgia 1898

Died:
Los Angeles, California 1978

Luce Artist Biography

Lorser Feitelson started drawing when he was six years old and by the time he was eighteen, had established a studio in New York. He moved to Los Angeles in 1927 and met the painter Helen Lundeberg, whom he later married. Together, they adapted European surrealism into a new art movement known as subjective classicism. They rejected dreamlike free associations and instead placed objects together deliberately to evoke a particular idea.