Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Flanagan Portrait

John Flanagan Portrait

John Flanagan

Also Known as: John F. Flanagan

Born:
Newark, New Jersey 1865

Died:
New York, New York 1952

Photo Caption:
John Flanagan, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0113999

Photo Caption:
John Flanagan, 1935, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001600

Luce Artist Biography

The son of sculptor George Flanagan, John Flanagan trained at Cooper Union in New York and worked with the sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens. He created several medals, including the Verdun Medal, which honors the sacrifices of French and American soldiers during World War I.