Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John B. Flannagan

Also Known as: John Bernard Flannagan, John Flannagan, F. B. Flannagan

Born:
Fargo, North Dakota 1895

Died:
New York, New York 1942

Luce Artist Quote

“My aim is to produce a sculpture feeling as direct and swift as a drawing, a sculpture with such ease, freedom and simplicity that it hardly feels carved, but rather to have always been that way.” John Flannagan, letter dated 1929, Letters of John B. Flannagan, 1942


Luce Artist Biography

John Bernard Flannagan endured great hardship in his life. His father died when he was five, leaving his family in such poverty that Flannagan’s mother sent all of her sons to an orphanage. It was here that Flannagan began carving with a pocketknife. When he was nineteen, he studied at the Minneapolis School of Arts while working three different jobs to support his mother and brothers. He then moved to New York, where he slept in the subways and hunted desperately for work until the artist Arthur B. Davies found him a job. Flannagan chose humbler, less romantic subjects for his sculptures and often worked on a small scale, describing his pieces as “miniature monuments.” In 1939 he was hit by a car and needed four operations to remove the blood clots from his brain. His reduced capacity to work and increasing problems with alcoholism caused him to commit suicide just three years later.