Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Edward C. Flood Portrait

Edward C. Flood

Also Known as: Edward Flood

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1944

Died:
New York, New York, 1985

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Hyde Park Arts Center.

Luce Artist Biography

Edward Flood graduated from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago and joined a group of artists who came to be known as the Imagists. Their work evoked surrealist art and elements of popular culture, and often employed vivid colors. Flood painted abstract shapes on glass panels, then layered these together to create fantasy scenes that resembled the inside of an aquarium. He moved to New York in the early 1970s and developed a series of relief sculptures from large pieces of wood and Masonite that he would bend into twisted, finlike shapes.