Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Laura Gardin Fraser Portrait

Laura Gardin Fraser Portrait

Laura Gardin Fraser

Also Known as: Mrs.James E. Fraser, Laura G. Fraser, Laura Fraser, Laura Gardin

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1889

Died:
Norwalk, Connecticut 1966

Active in:

  • Westport, Connecticut

Photo Caption:
Laura Gardin Fraser, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119967

Photo Caption:
Laura Gardin Fraser in her studio at work on model for Lee-Jackson Monument , Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0103218

Luce Artist Biography

Laura Gardin Fraser designed the Alabama Centennial half-dollar in 1921, earning her the distinction of being the first woman to design a coin for the United States Treasury. She studied at the Art Students League in New York from 1907 to 1911, and in 1913 married James Earle Fraser, a sculptor and her instructor there. Fraser’s other works include animal sculptures, medals, and fountains.