Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Daniel Chester French Portrait

Daniel Chester French Portrait Daniel Chester French Portrait Daniel Chester French Portrait

Daniel Chester French

Also Known as: Daniel C. French, D. C. French

Born:
Exeter, New Hampshire 1850

Died:
Stockbridge, Massachusetts 1931

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Daniel Chester French, 1927, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0006048

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Juley Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum.

Photo Caption:
Daniel Chester French, 1922, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0006043

Photo Caption:
Daniel Chester French, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0006049

Biography

Sculptor. Fame came early with The Minute Man (1875) at Concord, Mass., and he quickly moved to the forefront of American sculpture, creating allegorical figures in the Neoclassical style. He also created the seated figure of Abraham Lincoln in the Lincoln Memorial, Washington, D.C., dedicated in 1922.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Daniel Chester French is a name most people do not recognize, even though his Lincoln Memorial is known to many Americans. He was born into a prominent Boston family and showed artistic promise as a child, carving little animals out of wood and gypsum. He took art lessons as a teenager, then trained as a sculptor at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. His first success came at age twenty-three with the Minuteman Memorial for the village of Concord, Massachusetts. He traveled to Italy to sculpt and then to Paris, where he studied the modeling of the human form. He moved back to America in 1888 and continued to produce memorials, including the Samuel F. Dupont Memorial and the First Division and Lincoln memorials, all located in Washington. French spent his career creating images of America’s history, and his efforts earned him the title “dean of American sculptors.”