Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Frederick F. Fursman

Also Known as: Frederick Frary Fursman, Frederick Fursman

Born:
El Paso, Illinois 1874

Died:
Saugatuck, Michigan 1943

Luce Artist Biography

Frederick “Fursie” Fursman studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and in France before establishing himself as a painter and teacher in Chicago and Milwaukee. He started Michigan’s Saugatuck Summer School of Painting in 1910 and remained its director for the next thirty years, influencing many young American artists. He thought Saugatuck’s surroundings were “as charming as its name” and encouraged his students to paint their models outdoors. (McCauley, “The Saugatuck Artists’ Colony,” Christian Science Monitor, August 2, 1923)