DCSIMG
Henry Gasser / American Art
Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Henry Gasser Portrait

Henry Gasser

Also Known as: Henry Martin Gasser

Born:
Newark, New Jersey 1909

Died:
1981

Photo Caption:
Henry Martin Gasser, 1959, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001637

Biography

Painter, teacher and writer. A native of Newark, N.J., Gasser studied at the Newark School of Fine and Industrial Art and served as its director from 1946–54. He wrote Oil Paintings: Methods and Demonstrations (1953), Techniques of Painting the Waterfront (1959) and Techniques of Picture Making (1963).

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)