Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Marshall Elliott Jacobs Portrait

Marshall Elliott Jacobs

Also Known as: Marshall Jacobs

Born:
Washington, District of Columbia 1923

Died:
Chevy Chase, Maryland 2006

Active in:

  • Chevy Chase, Maryland

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Marshall Jacobs.

Luce Artist Biography

Marshall Jacobs remembered crafting his own woodworking tools at the age of six. He worked in custom-home building for many years and began turning small objects from wood during his free time. He was inspired by the large turned vessels created by other craft artists, and built his own lathe to handle big pieces of wood. Jacobs created unusually shaped vessels from richly figured woods and often decorates them using an ornamental lathe.