Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Warren Mac Kenzie Portrait

Warren Mac Kenzie

Also Known as: Warren Mackenzie, Warren MacKenzie

Born:
Kansas City, Missouri 1924

Active in:

  • Stillwater, Minnesota

Photo Caption:
Copyright unknown

Luce Artist Quote

"A potter has to love clay . . . just love the physical nature of the clay . . . Some pots just feel right and even though they may not be perfect, they reflect the inner nature of the person who made them . . ." Artist quoted in Free Hand: Cross Currents in America


Luce Artist Biography

Warren MacKenzie trained as a potter at the Art Institute of Chicago and in the workshop of ceramics artist Bernard Leach in London. The artist also spent time studying in Japan, where he was influenced by the personal nature of Japanese work as well as the simple, small shapes of their pots. MacKenzie creates unique pieces intended for everyday use. He was a professor at the University of Minnesota from 1953 to 1990, and in 1981 was honored by Ceramics Monthly magazine as "one of the world's twelve best potters."