Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

David Gilhooly Portrait

David Gilhooly

Also Known as: David James Gilhooly III

Born:
Auburn, California 1943

Died:
Newport, Oregon 2013

Photo Caption:
Courtesy David Gilhooly.

Luce Artist Quote

“If someone can feel better, be more able to cope because he gets a little energy from seeing my piece, then experiencing my work is as good as talking to me---in fact it’s better.” David Gilhooly, interview with Jane Goodman in Sacramento Magazine, November 1979


Luce Artist Biography

David Gilhooly states that his lowbrow humor makes his work accessible so that “even my most maiden old aunt or my most drugged-out cousin can get at the meaning of the work or at least experience it!” He studied at the University of California, where he worked as an assistant to Robert Arneson. Gilhooly was a leading advocate of funk art, which challenged the seriousness of the art world by focusing on absurd images of everyday objects. He parodied ancient civilizations, religion, politics, and culture through an alternative world of ceramic frogs and other creatures until 1983, when he began to use food to satirize man-made and natural disasters.