Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

De Lancey Gill

Also Known as: De Lancey W. Gill, DeLancey Gill

Born:
Chester, South Carolina 1859

Died:
Alexandria, Virginia 1940

Active in:

  • Washington, District of Columbia

Biography

Painter, photographer. For almost six decades, Gill worked for the Smithsonian's Bureau of American Ethnology, first as an illustrator and then as director of the Division of Illustration. During those years he did field work with W. H. Holmes, from whom he learned his watercolor technique and practiced photography, both as an illustrative aid and as an independent creative medium. His professional interests no doubt contributed significantly to the clarity and precision of his painting style. Gill was born in Camden, South Carolina, and trained as a draftsman with the Supervising Architect of the U.S. Capitol. In later years, he taught at the Corcoran School of Art in Washington, D.C., and the Art Students League in New York.


References
Cosentino, Andrew J., and Henry H. Glassie. The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915, pp. 218–19, 260. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1983.

Glenn, James R. "DeLancey W. Gill: Photographer for the Bureau of American Ethnology." History of Photography 7 (January 1983): 7–22.

Charles Eldredge, Julie Schimmel, and William H. Truettner Art in New Mexico, 1900–1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe (Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1986)