Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Philip Weber

Also Known as: Phil Weber

Born:
New York, New York 1952

Active in:

  • Freeport, Maine

Luce Artist Quote

"[I am trying to create] something delicate and elegant, like a fine piece of furniture." Philip Weber, Woodshop News, 1999


Luce Artist Biography

Philip Weber and a friend started their own furniture-making business from a garage in 1976, learning through trial and error. Several years later Weber began making decorative boxes, working in the porch of an old farmhouse and selling his pieces at craft shows. His success at the 1984 American Craft Council show proved to be a turning point in Weber's career. He is inspired by furniture design, and his detailed boxes often suggest miniature pianos, cabinets, and tables.