Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Kim Eric Lilot Portrait

Kim Eric Lilot Portrait

Kim Eric Lilot

Also Known as: Kim Lilot, Kim E. Lilot

Born:
San Francisco, California 1950

Photo Caption:
Kim Eric Lilot, Self Portrait without Skin, 1997, 14k gold, platinum, and rubellite tourmaline cabochon, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Ann D. Cousins 1998.80.

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Kim Eric Lilot.

Luce Artist Quote

“There is no sunrise without darkness, nor joy without sorrow. It is this opposing cycle of life to which we must all celebrate; for in the end it is death that gives to life.” Artist’s statement


Luce Artist Biography

Kim Eric Lilot did not learn jewelry making in school, but trained as a metalsmith’s apprentice. He taught jewelry and sculpture and owned a gallery before launching his own custom metal design business in 1999. As an expert goldsmith and certified gemologist, Lilot uses a wide variety of materials, including red and green golds, tourmaline, lapis lazuli, and opals. He is inspired by nature and dreams, as well as life’s contrasts, including darkness and light, joy and sorrow, and life and death.