Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mary Douglas Portrait

Mary Douglas

Also Known as: Mary F. Douglas

Born:
Taylorsville, North Carolina 1956

Active in:

  • Statesville, North Carolina

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Mary Douglas.

Luce Artist Quote

". . . I often questioned why anyone would make sculpture by using jewelry-making techniques . . . My studio mates and I searched for a theory of craft that would give our art meaning." Artist quoted in Crafting Identity. . . (Exhibition Catalogue), 1998


Luce Artist Biography

Mary Douglas believes that our history as a nation is made up of many private, personal memories embodied in souvenirs. Such memories are just as important, she feels, as the "official" history taught in our institutions. For Douglas, even the most humble objects can tell us about the cultures they come from. Her works look like mass-produced souvenirs, but are crafted with an artisan's care. "[I aspire to] the object that has traditionally graced the walls of kitchens and living rooms, providing comfort as a decorative . . . reminder of where we have been or would like to be." Artist quoted in Do Not Touch. . . (Exhibition Catalogue), 1997