Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Linda Bills

Also Known as: Linda C. Bills

Born:
New York, New York 1943

Active in:

  • Baltimore, Maryland

Luce Artist Biography

Linda Bills received her BFA from Arcadia University in Glenside, Pennsylvania, where she majored in graphic design. John McQueen, a contemporary basketmaker, introduced her to bark as a basketry material in 1980, and she started using it to make vessel forms. In the mid-1990s, she created large-scale sculptures out of luan plywood and pine lumbar, using her earlier smaller pieces as models. Bills has been a resident artist at the Maryland Institute College of Art, in Baltimore, since 2002. She currently makes sculptures and mixed-media drawings that are inspired by her wire and twig sculptures from the 1990s.