Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles L. Goeller Portrait

Charles L. Goeller

Also Known as: Charles Louis Goeller, Charles Goeller

Born:
Irvington, New Jersey 1901

Died:
Maplewood, New Jersey 1955

Photo Caption:
Self-Portrait . Courtesy Newark Museum.

Luce Artist Biography

Charles Goeller initially trained as an architect at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. In the early 1930s he was a leading artist in the development of Precisionist painting. Artists working in this abstract style used geometric forms and flat planes to document the world "objectively," making compositions that emphasized the scale and power of modern technology. Goeller exhibited his industrial landscapes widely and was also known for his passionate articles in favor of art education. He died of an aneurysm at the age of fifty-four. (Stavitsky, Emotion Expressed Through Precision: The Art of Charles Goeller, 2003)