Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Abelardo Morell

Also Known as: Abe Morell, Abelardo Morrell

Born:
Havana, Cuba 1948

Active in:

  • Quincy, Massachusetts
  • Brookline, Massachusetts
  • New York, New York

Biography

Abelardo Morell was born in Havana. As a child he felt a sense of alienation and isolation in Cuba, feelings that remained when he moved as a teenager with his family to New York City. Although he later studied comparative religion at Bowdoin College, he eventually took up photography as a way to express his feelings as an immigrant to the United States during the turbulent 1960s.

Jonathan Yorba Arte Latino: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001)