Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Judith F. Baca

Also Known as: Judith Baca, Judith Francisca Baca, Judy Baca

Born:
Los Angeles, California 1946

Active in:

  • Venice, California

Biography

Judith Baca is a Chicana artist, professor, arts administrator, community leader, and social and cultural activist. She was the founder ad artistic director of the Social and Public Arts Resource Center in Venice, California. She also worked with the community on The Great Wall of Los Angeles, which is located in the Tujunga Wash drainage canal in the San Fernando Valley. Begun in the late 1970s and still in progress, it is the longerst mural in the world, measuring more than a half mile long. A feminist, Baca was profoundly influenced by her matriarchal upbringing in South Central Los Angeles. She has commented, "On a spiritual and emotional level, mine has been a community of women, some within my own culture but many not."

Jonathan Yorba Arte Latino: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001)