Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Judy Mulford Portrait

Judy Mulford

Also Known as: Judy Hammer Mulford

Born:
Los Angeles, California 1938

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Judy Mulford.

Luce Artist Biography

Judy Mulford grew up in a family of artists, learning to paint and sculpt and developing skills in quilting, weaving, and sewing. In 1971, Judy and her family spent six months in Micronesia and Australia. The adventure included sleeping on freighter decks, living with the locals, and being marooned on an uninhabited island. While living in Micronesia, Mulford was inspired by the basket-making culture, especially on the islands of Truk and Ulithi, and she made many more trips over the next twenty years to research her work.