Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Anne Goldthwaite Portrait

Anne Goldthwaite

Also Known as: Anne Wilson Goldthwaite

Born:
Montgomery, Alabama 1869

Died:
New York, New York 1944

Photo Caption:
Anne Goldthwaite, 1930, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001675

Biography

Painter and etcher born during the Reconstruction era in Montgomery, Ala. She studied in New York at the National Academy of Design and in Paris with Charles Guérin. She established herself principally as a recorder of the South's past.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)