Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles Hénard

Also Known as: Charles Henard, Henard

Born:
Bourg-en-Bresse, France 1757

Active in:

  • Paris, France
  • London, England

Luce Artist Biography

Charles Henard is known to have worked in London in the 1780s and 1790s, and in Paris between 1806 and 1812. He painted several well-known Marylanders, and is therefore presumed to have been in Baltimore around 1814. There is no hard evidence, however, that Henard ever worked in the United States.