Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Anna Claypoole Peale Portrait

Anna Claypoole Peale

Also Known as: Anna C. Peale, Anna Peale, Anna Claypole Peale, Mrs.William Staughton, Mrs.A. C. Staughton, Mrs.William Duncan

Born:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1791

Died:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1878

Photo Caption:
Anna and Margaretta Peale by James Peale. 1805. Courtesy Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts.

Luce Artist Biography

Anna Claypoole Peale was the artist James Peale's daughter and a frequent exhibitor at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts between 1811 and 1842. She and her sister, Sarah Miriam Peale, were the first women elected academicians of the academy. Anna's work was in high demand during her lifetime, and she traveled along the East Coast from Boston to Washington, where she painted President Andrew Jackson in 1819. Anna also assisted her father with his paintings when his eyesight grew poor. She painted more than two hundred miniatures before switching to easel painting as her own eyesight declined in the 1840s. Most of her miniatures were painted while she was single, during the interval between her two marriages and after she was widowed.