Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mary Jane Simes

Also Known as: Mary J. Simes, Mary J. Sims, Mrs.John Floyd Yeates, MissM. J. Simes

Born:
Baltimore, Maryland 1807

Died:
Baltimore, Maryland 1872

Luce Artist Biography

Mary Jane Simes was a descendant of Charles Willson Peale, who established two of America's first museums of art and natural history. Simes, who was actively painting and exhibiting in Baltimore and Pennsylvania between 1825 and 1835, was taught painting by her aunts, Anna Claypoole Peale and Sarah Peale. Her marriage to Dr. John Yeates in 1836 cut her career short, and as a result her work is considered the rarest in the Peale family.