Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

James F. Dicke II

Also Known as: Jim Dicke II, James Frederick Dicke II

Born:
San Angelo, Texas 1945

Active in:

  • New Bremen, Ohio

Luce Artist Biography

James F. Dicke II began painting at the age of eighteen when he studied under Warner Williams, a bas-relief artist and amateur astronomer at the Culver Military Academy, in Indiana. Five years later, he received a bachelor of science in business from Trinity University, Texas. Dicke is chairman and chief executive officer of Crown Equipment Corporation, one of the largest manufacturers of industrial forklift trucks, founded in 1945 by his grandfather Carl H. Dicke. In his art, Dicke draws inspiration from nature and his contemporary art collection, which includes emerging artists as well as established names such as John Currin and Philip Pearlstein.