Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Paul Marioni Portrait

Paul Marioni

Also Known as: Paul Peter Marioni

Born:
Cincinnati, Ohio 1941

Active in:

  • Seattle, Washington

Photo Caption:
Photograph by Kim Zumwalt.

Luce Artist Quote

"I have a surrealist's attitude and work with glass for its distinct ability to capture and manipulate light, to create an illusion." Paul Marioni, American Craft, 1999


Luce Artist Biography

Paul Marioni is a largely self-taught glass artist who became involved with studio glass at its outset. He studied philosophy and English at the University of Cincinnati and employs figurative imagery in his glass to explore human experience and spirituality. Marioni's two brothers are artists, and his son, Dante, has also become a significant figure in studio glass.