Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

David White

Also Known as: David T. White

Born:
Ridley Park, Pennsylvania 1954

Active in:

  • Memphis, Tennessee

Luce Artist Biography

Glass artist David White earned his bachelor of science degree from the College of Fine Arts at Illinois State University before going on to do postgraduate work there. He assisted David Huchthausen in the late 1970s, accompanying him to Austria, where a lack of proper facilities led them to experiment with glassmaking techniques. Since 1992, he has worked as museum exhibition preparator and installer and has become very active in the architectural preservation scene in Memphis, Tennessee, where he lives.