Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Henner Schröder

Also Known as: Henner Schroder

Born:
Gottingen, Germany 1955

Active in:

  • West Berlin, Germany
  • Chimacum, Washington

Luce Artist Quote

"At their most complex these pieces are akin to a glass book where the 'reader' can see and view all the pages at once." Henner Schröder, 1999


Luce Artist Biography

Henner Schröder grew up in West Berlin and moved to the United States in 1977. He owns and operates a large glass studio outside Seattle, where he produces his blown and cast pieces. Schröder visits rock art sites to study and record the pictographs left behind by ancient cultures, translating these images onto his sculptures. He combines images from a variety of locations to emphasize their similarities over distances of time and space.